DMT Sports Media (Victorian Speedway Racing)
DMT Sports Media facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/DMT-Sports-Media/395600473842648 |
Latest News & Results
BATES & JORDAN WIN 3 HOUR ENDURO PACKED WITH CRASHES, SPINS & FINISHED UNDER APPEAL
Alexandra Speedway Club is the only Victorian Speedway that runs events into August each & every
season with the annual 3 Hour Enduro once again giving 1500 Speedway fans a much needed dose
of dirt track action, decided in the protest room after the fans had gone home thinking somebody
else had won, the winners stand as Eastern Suburbs drivers Lenny Bates now a two time winner &
Andrew Jordan, both Alexandra club members.
Sixteen heat races determined the actual starting positions for the long journey, with Pakenham
brothers Damien & Brendan Miller qualifying in the pole position & David Donegan along with Daniel
Scott qualifying second.
Most of the top ten positions were secured by pre race tips to win or figure well in the race. Leigh
Bourke & Tim McPherson, Jordan & Bates, David Barrie & Gareth Wilson, Seymour’s Rob Gorman &
team mate Daniel Simpson, Rob & Karl Haisma, Tony Moule & Frank Ramsdale, Alexandra’s Luke
Fallon & local shire resident Matt Ridd & a great performance from Shaun Erickson teaming with
Anthony Knight.
During the feature itself the Miller boys held the lead early, Moule & Ramsdale held the lead before
last year’s winners Daniel Unternahrer & Darren Nelson took over the lead and looked on track to
defend their crow after Moule headed to the pits to put Ramsdale on track & then that combination
change again to put Moule back on track.
Combinations such as the Brad Warren & Russell Hill (flat tyres and axle damage), Colin & Corey
Lincoln (blew an engine in their second car during heats) & Scott Ellis & Darren Forrest mechanical
issues and engine issues at times during the feature and the evening that put them out of the
running.
Another combination that for a long time were on the lead lap were Paul McCoubrie with Aaron
Bunton however a late pit stop changed that as the dropped down a lap. After a fuel cell dropped
out of a competitors car and a red light halted the field with 3 minutes & 43 seconds to go, fans were
assured of a grand stand finish with the Miller boys whom had been down on laps for a large part of
the 3 hours after a flat tyre and breaking a differential returning to the lead lap after consistently
getting past the lead car just as a caution light would come on allowing them to get the wave around
to join the back of the queue by officials.
Nelson & Jordan & Brendan Miller began the last restart close together & the battle in particular
between Nelson & Jordan was side by side for the last few moments. Finally a lapped car just ahead
of them as they exited the dog leg split the two with Nelson going low and Jordan high and around
the back marker before both lead cars came together.
Nelson continued on at full speed to cross the line first, Jordan in trying to catch back up got all
crossed up in turn four & Miller ripped past into second before Jordan crossed the line.
Stewards were unsure of the outcome & debate began. Nelson returned to the line and approach
Jordan to say bad luck & great race & Jordan’s team mate Lenny Bates came out for a potential
presentation, however was already keen to appeal a result if the stewards did not make a call in
Jordan’s favour.
The stewards after discussion awarded the win to Nelson & his team mate Unternahrer & they
instantly did a victory lap & as this occurred Bates & Jordan paid up to appeal the result. No trophies
were awarded and the teams headed back to the pits and then onto the appeal room.
After midnight, Bates and Jordan were installed as the winners with the Miller boys second and
Nelson & Unternahrer back to third place as a penalty for the incident that impeded Jordan.
Jordan and Bates after the race were understandably very pleased at being awarded the win whilst
none too pleased with how the race finished. “We are all race drivers, we just want to finish in front
of the other guy when we hit the track. We appealed because we believe that we were impeded by
the car that crossed the line to win the race. Not the way anybody wants to win a race, however we
believe the right result now stands. “ shared Bates on behalf of his team.
A different story of course for Nelson & Unternahrer whom could have been back to back winners of
the event & of course they are displeased with the outcome whilst the Miller boys are very happy
considering they were down and out for so long and needed to catch up & still make strategic pit
stops along the way.
Earlier heats were won by Simpson, Colin Lincoln, Barrie, Brendan Miller, Matt Nelson, Damien
Miller, Ramsdale, Jordan, Rob Haisma, Moule, Brendan Miller again, Donegan, Scott Cornwall,
McPherson, Scott & Darren Nelson were the sixteen heat winners.
The fastest heat winner was Moule in round three when he won by just 2.1 seconds over Luke Fallon
with a race time of 3 minutes 22.946 seconds, that time was four seconds better than any other
earlier. The closest result was Daniel Simpsons .256 of a lap win over Leigh Bourke in the very first
heat of the sixteen.
The drive of the night was from the less fancied combination of Josh Service & Alan Kruger whom
finished in seventh place only three laps down.
Alexandra Speedway Club is very thankful for the support provided by all these businesses:
360 Diffs & Gearboxes
Air Anywhere
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Australian Racing Products
Blackburn Trailers
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Campton’s Graphix
D.I.Y Auto Parts Broadmeadows
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Fallon’s Bus Services
FSM Recycling
GB Racecars
Good Guys Performance Centre
Gorski Engineering
GYB Civil
Healesville Directional Drilling
Highline Racewear
Inaction Photos
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Lincoln’s Earthmoving
Metro Tow
More Tyres
Murrindindi Kitchens
Pakenham Caravan Storage & Repairs
Quality Fire Protection
Revegetation Victorian
Rumbles Indoor Playcentre
Shamrock Hotel
Smooth Suspension
Trax Racewear
Tyrepower Alexandra
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Weeks Radio
Yarra Valley Towing
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Alexandra & District Speedway Club
TEST OF ENDURANCE AT ALEXANDRA SPEEDWAY THIS SATURDAY NIGHT
It’s been cold, wet & windy as it typically is in Winter, however once again one of the marquee
events of the Alexandra Speedway season is upon us & set to warm Speedway fans up when the
drivers in the annual 3 Hour Enduro hit the track this Saturday night with a sensational entry list that
is headlined by the defending champions of Daniel Unternahrer & Darren Nelson, along with almost
twenty other teams that are absolute pre-race serious chances of a top five result in the entry list.
Competitors usually with two cars & two drivers, sometimes more, have to complete the most
amount of laps around the dog leg dirt circuit in the three hour time limit to be the winners. The
more you stop or break down, the less chance you have of winning.
Drivers need a fair amount of luck, however driving skill, patience, crew work in the pits & tactical
ability will all ensure a worthy winning team.
Unternahrer & Nelson are a strong combination with their V8 powered cars & Unternahrer has kept
himself in form by recently being the fastest competitor on track at the Winton Raceway Speedway
Drivers Day. Nelson didn’t do a lot of racing this past season choosing to mostly support another
drivers pursuit of a point score win, as such Nelson is really excited for this weekend’s racing.
The Miller Boys from Pakenham are teaming up with older Brother Damien & little Bro Brendan
forming a lethal combination, not to rub salt into the wound, however it seems Brendan wanted to
form the combo so that his brother couldn’t crash him out of the race like he did in the 100 Lap
Derby in June!
Team after team could be listed as a fair chance to have a top five result and we would still miss
potential winning combinations out, some of the teams that our media representative suggests to
keep an eye on include former 360 Sprintcar Australian Champion Tony Moule & Frank Ramsdale
both from Pakenham, father & son Colin & Corey Lincoln from Beveridge over at the Hume Highway,
Seymour businessman Robert Gorman & Young gun Daniel Simpson from Horsham, Darren Forrest &
Scott Ellis from Melbourne’s Eastern Suburbs, Alexandra drivers Luke Fallon & Matt Ridd with Luke
the King at long distance races looking to bag his first 3 Hour, this year’s 100 Lap Derby runner up
Brad Warren & Russell Hill a former Flat Out 50 winner, Lenny Bates & Andrew Jordan another
Eastern Suburbs combination & David Donegan along with Dan Scott in two of the most popular
crowd pleasing Enduro cars that includes a Ford Cortina with a Holden V8 driven by Donegan.
Racing starts at 2pm & gate prices for spectators are Adults $25, Aged and Invalid Pensioners $20,
kids 12 to 16 $10, under 12 are free whilst two adults and three kids in the 10 to 16 aged bracket can
get in for $70 with under 10 free.
Race day contact number is 0425 756 312 to start of race meeting.
Alexandra Speedway Club is very thankful for the support provided by all these businesses:
360 Diffs & Gearboxes
Air Anywhere
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Australian Racing Products
Blackburn Trailers
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Campton’s Graphix
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Fallon’s Bus Services
FSM Recycling
GB Racecars
Good Guys Performance Centre
GYB Civil
Healesville Directional Drilling
Highline Racewear
Inaction Photos
Kilmore Towing & Transport
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Lincoln’s Earthmoving
Metro Tow
More Tyres
Murrindindi Kitchens
Pakenham Caravan Storage & Repairs
Quality Fire Protection
Revegetation Victorian
Rumbles Indoor Playcentre
Smooth Suspension
Trax Racewear
Tyrepower Alexandra
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Weeks Radio
Yarra Valley Towing
Entrants
1 Daniel Unternahrer & Darren Nelson
4 John & Corey Agosta
6 Damien & Brendan Miller
8 Rob Bushell Snr & Rob Bushell Jnr
9 Jeff Mitchell & Jacob Blencowe
10 Tony Moule & Frank Ramsdale
12 Trent & Brett Knersch
13 Tim McCubbin & Rob O'Connell
15 Corey & Colin Lincoln
16 Jack Van Bremen & Nick Chrystie
18 Mark Pollard & Michael Flemming-Robertson
21 Clint Henderson & David Walton
22 Stuart Robinson & Sarah McCoubrie
24 Chris & Jayde Aarts
26 James & Des Robinson
27 Rhys & Greg Collins
28 Shaun Erickson & Anthony Knight
33 Lennie Bonnici & Shane O'Brien
38 Andrew Burgoyne & Scott Purdie
42 Paul McCoubrie & Aaron Bunton
43 Nathan Dunn & Jaidyn Dredge
44 Alan Kruger & Josh Service
47 Gary & Tamieka Monti
53 Nicole & Alex Simpson
54 Robert Gorman & Daniel Simpson
55 Darren Forrest & Scott Ellis
56 Tony Bellman, Robbie Fair & Wayne Furmston
61 Matt Nelson & Sam Williams
67 Corey Knox & Brian Graetz & Sarah Lock
69 Darren Skilton & Daniel Wanders
71 Sharon Finning & Wayne Gilsenan
72 Andrew, Josh & Tyler Brown
73 Scott Cornwall & Rick Sankey
75 Jake Warren, Adam Whalebone, Chevy Cooper & Steve Attewell
76 Daniel McCarten, Daniel Creek & Ross Richardson
77 Luke Fallon & Matt Ridd
81 Dylan & Colin Campton
83 David Barrie & Gareth Wilson
84 Brad Warren & Russell Hill
88 Tim & Graham Hutchinson
95 Karl & Robert Haisma
97 Leigh Bourke & Tim (Timbo) McPherson
89 Len Bates & Andrew Jordan
101 Vaughan Webber & Jamie Crutchley
111 Nathan O'Brien & Josh Barber
124 Shona & Simon Bent
195 Dale Mead & Warrick Taylor
308 David Donegan & Daniel Scott
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Alexandra & District Speedway Club
VICTORIAN GRAND PRIX MIDGETS CLUB ENDS THE SEASON WITH ANNUAL
AWARDS NIGHTTOP SIX IMAGE IS - LEFT TO RIGHT BACK - LISA CHALCRAFT, JASON CRAWFORD, CHRIS FOWLER, TREVOR PERRY
FRONT LEFT TO RIGHT IS - SEAN DENNING AND PAUL PERRY
The annual awards night for the Victorian Grand Prix Midgets Club closed out the season with a
number of awards and certificates of appreciation distributed amongst a night of fun that included
comedic use of the a large screen & the stand up talents of the Vice President Mark Shiells.
Hosted by club President John Fowler, the club quickly jumped into some fun to open the night with
some rib tickling of most of the members.
Into the awards, Sean Denning who in the second half of the season caught a break when Garry
Jacobson took up offers in Queensland running Sprintcars and in the Dunlop V8 Supercar series &
left a seat open in Mark Shiells team with Denning jumping in to the seat, finished the season with
Best New Driver award.
Marty Job who had a history as a Demolition Derby driver landed a role as the second driver for John
Fowler and he picked up the most improved competitor from the start of the year to the end.
Last year’s overall Masters Series champion Lisa Chalcraft went home with the Best Presented car,
her father Ken was awarded this seasons Presidents award whilst the Jim Phillips Encouragement
Award was taken out by David Bacon.
Acknowledgment was given to the Jason Glynn Memorial winner Trevor Perry, the Australian title
winner Paul Perry & Rod Quarrell Memorial/Victorian title winner Jason Crawford.
Wangaratta City Speedway was also acknowledged for their support towards the Grand Prix Midgets
club through a partnership that gets the competitors on track four times a year at the venue & club
member Glenn Cunningham was awarded the Rod Quarrell Clubman award for all his dedication
through the season as a liaison at tracks and infield clerk of course and other support he offered.
Appreciation certificates were handed out to a number of people including Dean Thompson from
DMT Sports Media, Sara Flowerday of SF Photo graphix & corporate supporters Oil Hydraulics,
Ballistic Performance Parts, Shell Club, Jacobson’s Transport & Superbalance Automotive.
To wrap the season up the Ballistic Performance Parts Masters Series top six was awarded their
hardware in the way of framed photos for all and trophies for the top three.
The results were:
-6th Sean Denning
-5th Paul Perry
-4th Trevor Perry
-3rd Chris Fowler
2nd Lisa Chalcraft
1st Jason Crawford
Earlier, the annual general meeting was held and John Fowler was retained as President with Mark
Shiells staying on as Vice President, Leanne Chalcraft as secretary and Chris Fowler as treasurer, Ken
Chalcraft as lead scrutineer and Trevor Perry was elected onto the technical committee.
Excitement amongst the competitors is bubbling with a number of new cars due out next season
with new and returning drivers.
Danny Stainer will be back on track with a Stainer built race car for the ‘Pitstop Mowers’ team. Perry
Bros Chassis have new cars for themselves & customers David & Hayden Bacon whilst the old cars
will be up for sale.
Ray Duncan is picking up a chassis from the Perry Bros team also & Nathan Caddy will return to the
race track in the 10 car. It is not out of the question for the division to have a dozen to sixteen
Victorians in cars after Christmas when the Australian title will be contested at Wahgunyah
Speedway on the Murray River.
Next year’s racing includes Nyora Raceway coming onboard as a new venue and the drivers are
excited about getting to the famous little bull ring. In the meantime, drivers are already busy putting
their weaponry together for next season’s competition.
Victorian Grand Prix Midgets thank the following season supporters:
Ballistic Performance Parts
Oil Hydraulics
Jacobson’s Transport
Marine Innovations
Dmac Property Services
Pitstop Mowers
Super Balance Automotive
SF Photo Graphix
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Victorian Grand Prix Midgets Club.
BONNICI WINS DRAMA FILLED 100 LAP DERBY, MILES & LUNT WIN MAJOR EVENTS ALSO
Nagambie Speedway Club member Lennie Bonnici, best known in recent seasons as a Crash & Bash
racer, has piloted his ex Mike Burke Super Sedan to victory in the 35th running of the Alexandra
Speedway Club 100 Lap Derby when his consistent run rewarded him as race incidents removed
Steve Lincoln & Daniel Scott along with Brendan & Damien Miller out of contention in the run home.
The 100 Lap Derby this season attracted a sensational array of race craft and an even more
impressive list of drivers with all sorts of experience to the event, fans came from as far was Western
Australia to see the local Truck, Rod & Ute show and then take a look down at the Speedway.
In amongst the competitors were defending champion and former Australian 350ci Sprintcar
champion Tony Moule, former Australian Junior Sedan champion Brock Atkins, multiple times
winners David Erickson & Luke Fallon & Camden NSW racer Ross Nicastri who also happened to be
involved with the major sponsor D.I.Y Auto Parts Broadmeadows.
After forty heat races were completed two drivers, Steve Lincoln from Broadford & Dan Scott from
Kilmore had won four heats out of their five, three drivers all from Team Miller Motorsports based in
Pakenham being brothers Brendan & Damien Miller and mate Brad Warren had three wins apiece,
with a handful of others with two wins.
Bonnici himself won one heat and it was a beauty, when he set a new one lap track record on the
short circuit dog leg with a 32.535 time in the seventeenth heat of the weekend, it was not beaten in
the next twenty three.
The closest heat race finish was the very first heat of the weekend with Leigh Bourke in a 250
Crossflow powered Cortina taking a win over Bonnici in his LS1 powered chassis car by .161 whilst
five other heats finished with less than a second between the first two drivers as they crossed the
line.
Scott won the fastest heat of the weekend in heat nine with a complete time of 3 minutes 20.869
seconds.
The big race its self had twists and turns right throughout, Aaron Bunton left the track before the
race even started, Shane O'Loughlin's car caught fire & crashes in the latter stages turned the race
upside down.
Brendan Miller led lap one before team mate Brad Warren took the lead on the second lap. Steve
Lincoln in his EH Holden with a big 350 under the hood, assumed control on lap three before Damien
Miller in a LS1 powered Commodore snatched the lead in traffic as Lincoln was shuffled back behind
Damien Miller, Warren, Brendan Miller, Scott & Lenny Bates.
Damien Miller had the race by the scruff of its neck leading from lap ten to sixty five before he
turned himself the wrong direction coming out of the dog leg on lap sixty six as Lincoln flew past and
back into the lead.
On lap seventy two Lincoln & Scott, mates off the track, came together in the dog leg when there
was a tangle up with a slower driver. There was nothing Scott could do about the contact, Lincoln
wasn’t happy as it caused his car a flat tyre & damage to Scott’s car occurred also.
Brendan Miller assumed the lead from lap seventy three and his brother Damien was behind him
chasing. Racers are racers and once they put the helmet on the little things are forgotten & Damien
Miller tried to pass his brother in the spot with the most chance of things going wrong, the dog leg &
both cars tangled up, Brendan lost the lead and laps as they both exited the track.
Team mate Warren hit the lead and that lasted one lap with Bonnici taking the lead from lap eighty
one, Bonnici despite what appeared to be the engine boiling in the latter laps motored on to take
the win from Warren by 12.8 seconds, a huge victory putting that amount of distance between he
and second place over the last nineteen laps.
Zac Swanson from Ballarat was fantastic in his underpowered Commodore staying on the lead lap
and finishing third much to the delight of his supporters with Andrew Jordan from Melbourne’s
Eastern Suburbs in fourth, Colin Lincoln from Beveridge in fifth all on the lead lap, number one
hundred.
Bonnici was fairly reserved in his victory as he soaked it in. "Thank you very much to everybody at
O'Brien Racing' for their support. I know this is a big event, I have not quite got my head around
everything yet, however it is a special race to win."
The Victorian Short Circuit Championship for Speedway Sedan Australia Juniors was like always
sensational with the youngsters from the age of ten to seventeen wowing the massive crowd with
their skills. Despite their 1200cc powered machines, the fastest driver was only three and a half
seconds a lap slower than the fastest V8 machine in the 100 Lap Derby.
Both Caleb Lincoln & Jackson Lunt took four wins apiece out the ten heat races. Tim Gorski & Ayden
Bellman were the other heat winners with the best time being recorded by Lincoln in heat eight of
the weekend being three minutes 42.322 seconds.
Luke Dingley took a big dump on night one of racing doing a massive pirouette in the sky with infield
officials saying the car was higher than the catch fence. Dingley would later be ok.
In the twenty lap final Jackson Lunt dashed to the lead on lap one with Lincoln chasing. Tim Gorski,
Australian Champion Todd Atkins, Wayne Furmston, Ayden Bellman & Ricky Cornwall all began well
and battled with each other in a chasing a pack. Atkins and Gorski swapped third a fourth a couple
times until lap thirteen with Cornwall racing into third spot as Atkins slipped back to seventh.
Things came to a sudden halt on lap fifteen as Atkins took a roll in turn one entering the dog leg and
with the time required to extract him from his race car and offer medical assistance eating into the
night, the race was declared with Lunt winning from Lincoln by almost four seconds with Cornwall
next in the queue followed by Bellman, Jack Brough, Tim Gorski, Colby Lunt, Tyler Barton, Courtney
Meakins & Furmston. Jackson Lunt in the process of winning set the new track record for Juniors
with a 36.089 second lap.
On a weekend where the Junior drivers & Alexandra Speedway Club remembered the late 15 year
old Jordy Webster who passed away suddenly in March, Lunt remembered to thank the Ahearn
family and its supporters for joining in the weekend and rewarding the winning drivers with some
fuel vouchers. Connor Donegan also won a best presented award supported by Grays Pro Blast in
Bendigo.
The Shamrock Cup for Standard Saloons was proudly supported by the local Shamrock Hotel in
Alexandra township & last year’s winner was looking to win the event for the third time and increase
his chances of winning the state Standard Saloon point score.
Mark Miles & Leigh Gooding won two heat races each in qualifying with six other drivers winning
heats including Victorian champion Michael Ardley & Alexandra members Jason Meakins, Nick
Chrystie & Mick Chrystie in the fastest heat of the weekend for Standard Saloons when he recorded
a time of three minutes 40.125 seconds in the very last heat race.
When racing started in the twenty lap final Miles from pole position lead Gooding & Nick Chrystie.
Ben Randall made a move into third on lap four & Patrick Vuillermin who started in thirteenth spot
moved to fifth by lap six. Randall dropped out of the race on lap thirteen and Nick Chrystie moved
back into the top three before spinning himself out of contention on lap fifteen.
Gooding started to be caught and passed on lap sixteen with Mick Chrystie charging into second with
Vuillermin in third. Meanwhile out front Miles was commanding in his dominance from every re-
start that occurred leading without any trouble. Pakenham racer Miles set a new Standard Saloon
short course lap record when he broke the 35 second barrier with a 35.995 one lap time on his way
to back to back in Shamrock Cup victories defeating Mick Chrystie from Kinglake, Vuillermin, Jake
Blencowe, Aaron Price, Nick Chrystie, Rob Bushell, Aaron Marshall, Tim Hutchinson & Chris Leonard.
Miles was his usual jovial self in his speech after winning. "We come here with a lot of friends and
family, no matter the result we have a great time. It is great that I can win two years in a row, the
competition was tough. Getting a track lap record is the icing on the cake. Thank you to everybody
for supporting me & to Alexandra for running this event on this great weekend every year."
Alexandra Speedway returns on August the 13th with the annual 3 Hour Enduro race.
Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
TRAX Racewear
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Indoor Playcentre
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham Caravan Storage & Repairs
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria
Tyrepower Alexandra
Australian Racing Products
GYB Civil
More Tyres
Weeks Radio
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Alexandra & District Speedway Club
WAHGUNYAH TO CLOSE A BIG SPEEDWAY SEASON THIS SATURDAY NIGHT
Saturday night will see the last of dirt racing for the season in the North East when Wahgunyah
Speedway opens its gates for the final huge show that includes the visiting Legend Cars & Amca
divisions complementing the big Production Sedan feature and the final of all the club track
championship point scores.
Traditionally Production Sedans have a big event at this meeting and with local support from
Wahgunyah Automotive, the tradition continues with a number of strong performers in the field
including the West Australian champion Stephen Laidlaw, the Bob Bailey Memorial winner Jacob
Mills, the ACT title winner Wes Barnes & drivers from Dubbo, Canberra, Goulburn, Leeton & Albury
all making tracks to Wahgunyah.
The Production Sedans have this meeting and one more event at the venue before the 2017
Australian title in January. This is a great opportunity for those who have not run on the track much,
to dial in a little better for the big one. It's Mills country though, watch Jacob Mills keen to win after
a raw deal at Canberra a month ago.
The sensational Legend Cars will delight the crowd with their very quick Yamaha powered rockets.
Often getting around the big Wahgunyah turns four and five cars wide, they are a crowd pleaser.
Hayden Pascoe is very much in form, John Christy, Brayden Willmington, & Bryan Neal will be just a
few that will be trying to make things difficult for Hayden and aiming for the big 'Legends Crown'
win.
The AMCA Nationals are in a transitional period where their machines move to 350ci engine power.
With some drivers still using the 253ci engines, the field may be a little spread at times, however
fans love the sound of the V8s. Newcastle racers Darrel Kime and Raymond Kime will make the trip
down, Shane Anderson from Narribri is in the field as is Rodney Bassett a Tasmanian. The local
Victorians such as Frank Thierry, Bill Lodwick, Matt Mills & Jamie Collins are amongst drivers who
should ensure some fast lap times.
In Ladies Sedan racing Fleur Heiner is trying to secure the track championship with Alyce Iaria trying
to get into the top three if she can have a great night and leap frog Kylie Creek in the standings.
Amazingly, the talented Fleur Heiner is also leading the Sports Sedan track championship & she will
be trying to win that also on Saturday night. Darryl Joosten is hopeful he has the car to make a run
for the overall championship after making some changes to his car, however they will have both
Liam Powell & Craig Cottier to look out for, whom are not that far behind.
The field for the Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association is huge, some twenty three nominations for the
last event of the season with the return of the Victorian Champion Ross Maclean into the field. Last
start winner Danny McCarten will be looking for two from two starts after his win a few weeks ago &
Clint Henderson who was gunning for that win will be trying to secure his third of the season.
Whatever happens, there will be great battles through the field top to bottom.
Toby Carmichael returns to try to secure the track championship win whilst Daniel Powell is hoping
he can do enough on Saturday to snatch the result away from Carmichael. Susie Bear should be well
enough ahead of Rick McAuliffe to secure third spot in the championship results, however McAuliffe
will just be keen to get into a battle with Carmichael and Powell for the win.
Enquires should be made to 0419 977 205 (Helen)
Public gates open from 11pm with racing starts at 2pm
Gate prices this season are adults $25, Family for 2 adults and 3 kids up to 16 years old $60, Aged
Pensioners $15 & children from the age 12 to 16 is $15 and under 12 free.
Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club is proudly supported by:
QA Kitchens
Dunkley Panels
McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
Milthorpe Transport
Hartnett Transport
Heritage Motor Inn
Upton’s Steel Supplies
Kalari Photography
Corowa Kitchens
Marshall Batteries
Cofield & Co Plumbing
Sultans Turkish Restaurant
Pigdon Holden
Corowa IGA
Rod Stone Automotive
Max Maclean Building Supplies
Maverick Marine
Murray Transport Spares
Ultimate Fasteners
Autobarn Albury
Wahgunyah Rock Yard
BJ Burton Trophies
D & K Welding
Federation Tyrepower
Quantum Printing
Corowa Meats
Inaction Photos
Vern & Jackie Parker DVD
AMCA NATIONALS QUEENS CUP
NSW 0 Darrel Kime
VIC 7 Frank Thierry
VIC 9 Bruce Tait
TAS 13 Rodney Bassett
VIC 13 Bill Lodwick
VIC 20 Matt Mills
NSW 22 Raymond Kime
VIC 26 David Wick
Vic 34 Jamie Collins
VIC 36 Darren Bloom
NSW 69 Shane Anderson
LEGEND CARS AUSTRALIA - LEGENDS CROWN
3A HAYDEN PASCOE
4A BRYAN NEAL
8N BRETT MITCHELL
10A SCOTT SULLIVAN
11N TYSON WILLIAMS
17A JOHN CHRISTY
18N CLINTON MCKENZIE
47N JIM MCCABE
63A GREG THOMPSON
67A ASHLEY HODAK
68A PAUL OSPRAY
89A BRAYDEN WILLMINGTON
89N RUSSELL HEATON
PRODUCTION SEDANS WAHGUNYAH AUTOMOTIVE 1000
N 4 BRUCE ROBB
N 6 NATHAN HAWKINS
N 7 DAVID LORD
V 12 JACOB MILLS
N 12 STEVE TERRY
A 13 KERRYN BAILEY
N 17 RODNEY ANDERSON
A 19 MONIQUE BAILEY
N 24 DANNY HARRISON
N 27 WAYNE BOURKE
N 28 WES BARNES
V 30 STEPHEN LAIDLAW
N 32 CRAIG MCALISTER
N 45 BRETT NORMAN
N 51 BRENT CROKER
N 56 JUSTIN HAWKINS
N 75 MATT VICARY
N 97 JASON BOARDMAN
VSC OPEN LADIES SEDANS - HIGHLINE RACEWEAR TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ROUND
MT 10 ALYCE IARIA
MT 22 BELINDA LADGROVE
CR 35 KYLIE CREEK
MT 61 FLEUR HEINER
CR 69 RHIANNON GLARE
CR 86 MELINDA TAYLOR
SPORTS SEDAN PREMIER AIRCONDITIONING TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ROUND
W 6 STEVE MCDONALD
MT 10 MARTIN HEINER
CR 29 ADAM LOVELL
W 34 CRAIG COTTIER
MT 38 MARCUS GRIFFITH
W 44 JAMES POWELL
W 45 LIAM POWELL
W 46 TROY FROST
CR 46 DARYL JOOSTEN
MT 61 FLEUR HEINER
CR 69 JO GLARE
CR 82 GEORGETTE MEUNIER
CR 83 NATHAN SHORTIS
GOULBURN OVENS SEDANS COROWA GLASS & ALUMINIUM TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ROUND
CR 5 JACK MILTHORPE
L 6 MICK PETTIT
CR 7 ROSS MACLEAN
CR 17 MICK QUINN
CR 18 MARK POLLARD
CR 21 CLINT HENDERSON
CR 22 STUART BALINS
CR 23 BRETT TRACEY
CR 24 SCOTT CALLANDER
CR 25 DANNY MCCCARTEN
CR 35 ROSS RICHARDSON
L 36 DANNY SMITH
CR 43 DAVID WALTON
CR 48 ROB WEBSTER
CR 69 TIM BARNARD
CR 76 CHELSEA CORNELIUS
CR 77 JAMIE ATKIN
CR 82 GEORGETTE MEUNIER
CR 83 TOM BOWERS
CR 84 MICK BUNT
CR 86 COREY WALTON
L 92 FRANK GORDON
CR 96 HARRY WALLISS
VSC JUNIOR SEDANS ALBURY AUTOBARN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL ROUND
W 11 JAKE COTTIER
CR 18 RICK MCAULIFFE
CR 19 SUSIE BEAR
BD 26 GEMMA LAIDLAW
CR 43 ISSABELLE TAYLOR
W 45 DANIEL POWELL
SH 77 HAYDN GLARE
CR 84 ASHLEEH BUNT
SH 93 TOBY CARMICHAEL
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club t/a Wahgunyah Speedway
MAC TIME AT WAHGUNYAH WITH MCCARTEN WINNING GOSA SEDANS
Thurgoona race driver Daniel ‘Mongrel’ McCarten returned to Speedway racing for the first time this
season and he drove like he hadn’t been out of the car in 365 days when he went on to take a big
comeback win competing in the Goulburn Oven Sedan Association.
McCarten who had only recently been cleared to compete after some health concerns, drove
superbly all night to take the feature race win ahead of guest driver in the Victoria # 1 car Mitch
Watts and Corowa businessman David Walton in third.
The night included debuts, returns, crashes & black flags to keep the fans and stewards on their toes.
Six heat races were completed to determine the start positions in the final and in heat one driving
his father in laws car on a still wet track, Watts settled in at the back of the field and made sure he
finished with the car in one piece.
McCarten piloted his Pro Bar Bumper Bars supported Falcon to the finish line ahead of Walton, Scott
Calander, Mick Bunt, Tom Barnard, Tom Bowers, Jack Milthorpe the rookie and Watts in heat one.
With two heats each round a second group competed with Chelsea Cornelius taking a win in her first
heat race on what was a special day for her as the host club Corowa – Rutherglen recognised her
Grandfather Arthur through a memorial race held on the same day for another division. Cornelius
won from Clint Henderson, Mark Pollard, Wally Dewar, Jamie Atkin, Mick Quinn & Stuart Balins.
Watts started at the front of the field in his second round heat race and he was gunning for a win in
clear space. He made a jump at the green flag and despite some competition from Henderson, Watts
went on to win with McCarten in third spot then Dewar, Calander, Atkin, Harry Walliss another
rookie & Balins.
Bowers had a much better run in the second round when he won from Walton, Cornelius, Milthorpe,
Bunt & Pollard.
McCarten made it two from three in terms of heat victories for the night when he won his last heat
race ahead of Cornelius with Watts in third place. Bunt continued to perform well and finished
ahead of Atkin, Balins and Rusell Taylor another rookie in the division.
Henderson after two seconds earlier, finally picked off a win in his LS1 powered VE Commodore
defeating Walton, Dewar, Bowers, Milthorpe, Calander & Pollard in the last heat of qualifying.
With McCarten & Henderson at the front of the field, Watts, Walton, Cornelius & Dewar up in the
mix also the battle was one of the best the Goulburn Ovens Sedans put on for the season. McCarten
was strong out front, Henderson found himself battling with McCarten & Watts and the leaders
caught their way up into the back markers.
A crash involving Dewar & Cornelius that tore up the front of the latter’s car as it slammed the back
straight concrete wall, resulted in the steward handing out a black flag to Dewar ending his race as
well as the crashed Cornelius & her car.
Milthorpe progressed forward and started to look like he had a handle on his new car before he
pulled infield not comfortable with his steering. Henderson later tried to make an outside pass
around Balins a lapped competitor and the two touched and Henderson slammed into the concrete
wrecking his night and his fight for the win.
Through all this McCarten maintained his composure and went on to win from Watts, Walton,
Bowers, Calander, Pollard, Atkin, Barnard & Walliss.
Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association would like to thank the sponsors.
Max’s Motor Museum – Corowa
Maverick Boats – Corowa
Elle Mae Hair & Beauty – Corowa
Corowa Kitchens & Cabinets
Psychic Tina – Leeton
Wahgunyah Rock Yard – Wahgunyah
Stevo’s Painting Services
Cornelius Classic Panels – Corowa
Ace Smash Repairs – Leeton
MP Sheds – Leeton
Corowa Glass – Corowa
Dunkley Paint & Panels – Corowa
Sf photo graphix - Mulwala
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Goulburn Ovens Sedan Association
IRONBARK CLASSIC & SUPER SEDANS HEAD RUSHWORTH CLOSER
The Goulburn Valley Auto Club will host the final round of the Ballistic Performance Parts Masters
Series for Grand Prix Midgets and another visit from the VSSA Super Sedans to Rushworth
Speedway for their final meeting of the 2015/2016 season, the GVAC’s 50 th Anniversary year.
Returning to what is rapidly becoming known as their unofficial home track, this will be the Super
Sedans’ third visit this year following highly successful “Goldrush” and Victorian Championship
events earlier in the season. Bendigo’s Michael Wicks will be fresh from a win in the feature at
Wahgunyah last weekend.
Other drivers to watch for will also include Mick Nicola Jr, Ben Faulkhead, Wayne Aylett, Lionel West
and Scotty Whittle.
In the GP Midgets, it is impossible to improve on the list of top drivers who are expected to
compete. These will feature Australian Champion Paul Perry, Aus #2 Trevor Perry, Aus #3 Lisa
Chalcraft, Victorian Champion Jason Crawford, and Vic #2 Travis Florimell.
This will be the “Ironbark Classic” and the final round of the Ballistic Performance Parts Masters
Series which Crawford currently leads from Chalcraft, Chris Fowler & Trevor Perry. Chalcraft won last
year. Can she overtake Crawford to make it two in a row?
Crawford recently celebrated his Victorian Title win at Redline Raceway a few weeks ago where he
led all the way to take victory. Trevor Perry took out three heats and the final of the Wangaratta Cup
from Fowler and Crawford on May 7 th , with those three drivers looking in great form.
Local classes of GV Open Saloons, GV Production Sedans, GV Ladies and GV Juniors are also on the
program and the action in all of these classes is hotting up significantly. These classes are proving a
major attraction in their own right, with fans supporting their favorites with increasing enthusiasm.
There are over fifty local entries for this meeting and with May 28 th being the final event for this
season, spectators can expect desperation racing as the drivers attempt to win valuable points for
the end of season’s trophies. If the cars get bent, then there’s the whole off-season to fix them!
In the GV Open Saloons it is clear that GVAC President, Bendigo’s Phil Lamb will once again take the
end-of season trophy following an almost complete domination of the class this year. The big
question remains: who will take the minor placings?
Adam Box has had some great results, as has Keith Simmonds. Wayne Gilsenan has been consistent,
Peter Welch doing well recently, but missed most of the early part of the season due to injury. Jay
Nicolaisen from Kyabram, Club Champion for 2013/4 joins the field for this week. In summary, minor
placings are pretty well wide open. With nineteen entries, this is the biggest field yet for the GV
Opens
Another racer who has generally dominated in the GV Production Sedans for the latter part of the
season is Echuca’s Rachel Pratt, but will that be sufficient to make up for several missed meetings
earlier? Consider Leigh Jeffery, travelling from Melton to race at Rushworth, Warren Alexander,
Scotty Smith, Wayne O’Keefe, and the Hutchins boys. Ricky Rodda is a starter in the Valiant, and
Stevo McDonald is back. With fifteen nominations, the overall winner of this class just may be
determined this weekend.
GV Ladies is another extremely competitive class. Chloe Lamb is rarely out of the placings, as is
Jacquie Fitzpatrick. From there, most lady racers have been both competitive and consistent – these
being qualities which tend to pay off at presentation night. Look for Amy Eade, Leanne Hodge,
Natalie Thompson and others. Difficult to predict an overall points winner here. Again a big field,
with twelve starters greeting the green flag.
Lastly, no doubts exist that Thomas Conboy will take the “Big Trophy” come end of year for the GV
Juniors. Lachie Fitzpatrick has done well and whilst not really a threat to Conboy, may well have
accumulated enough points to score the runner-up prize. Josh Cecil, always there and improving
with practice. Issiah Hodge and Kodye Bastin will vie for a trophy as well.
Gate prices: Adult $20.00, kids 12 - 16 $10.00, kids under 12 free. Aged pensioners $15.00. Family
ticket (2 adults, 2 kids) $50.00. Club members: $10.00 Adult, kids 12 -16 $5.00.
Racing at Rushworth Speedway starts at 4pm on Saturday May 28th with gates open from 12 noon.
GVAC Club contact number for further information is 0409 386805.
GVAC thank the following supporters:
Super Balance – Shepparton ( Dennis Myers)
WG Panels – Rochester (Wayne Gilsenan)
Goulburn Valley Oil Supplies – Shepparton (Russell Pell)
Provac – Bendigo (Nigel Box) (Juniors all season sponsor)
Bourke Fencing – Bendigo (Pat Bourke)
CleanAway – Shepparton
R.Collie Earthmoving P/L – Kyabram ( Rob Collie)
Kyabram Motor Wreckers – Kyabram (Bernie Duncan)
The Rushworth Hotel – Rushworth (Andy & Maz McCallum)
Kyabram Bearings – Kyabram
Autobarn – Shepparton
IPTA Fibreglass – Geelong ( Scott Whittle)
Gary Smith Auto Care – Echuca (Kane Chapman)
Ross Adams Cartage Contractor – Rochester (Ross Adams)
Rushworth Bakery – Rushworth (Dave & Nicky Chillingsworth)
Maxam Printing – Shepparton
Michel Signs – (Chris Mann) –Shepparton
GRAND PRIX MIDGETS ‘IRONBARK CLASSIC’ – Ballistic Performance Parts Series
A1 – Paul Perry
5 – Sean Denning
10 – Nathan Caddy
13 – Chris Fowler
15 – Lisa Chalcraft
31 – Marty Job
36 – David Bacon
37 – Hayden Bacon
50 – Jason Crawford
55 – Trevor Perry
81 – Travis Florimell
Super Sedans FUN CITY SHEPPARTON series
V4 – Sean Lister
V5 – Michael Wicks
V7 – Trent Susol
V8 – Scott Whittle
V23 – Mick Nicola Jnr
V41 – Ben Faulkhead
NQ44 – Trent Wilson
V56 – Neil Witnish
V71 – Lionel West
V72 – Ian Page
GV OPENS SALOONS
1 PHIL LAMB
6 MARK CECIL
8 PETER WELCH
13 GAVIN COOPER
15 JAY NICOLAISEN
25 DARREN HODGE
27 ADAM BOX
30 CORY BICE
32 KEITH SIMMONDS
33 CALLAN MADILL
39 BRAD SIMMONDS
41 TROY BRITTON
45 SHAUN THOMPSON
52 ROD BURCHETT
53 WAYNE GILSENAN
65 TEEJAY POLLARD
71 STEVE SHEPHARD
83 LUKE BASTEN
84 GARRY GAPES
GV PRODUCTIONS SEDANS
9 WAYNE O'KEEFE
10 SHANE HUTCHINS
12 CRAIG BAYLISS
16 BRENDAN BREWER
18 BEVAN HUTCHINS
29 LEIGH JEFFERY
31 MARK BERGMAN
43 RICKY RODDA
50 STEPHEN HOPKINS
57 COREY GREGSON
58 SCOTT SMITH
64 WARREN ALEXANDER
72 STEVO MCDONALD
93 RACHEL PRATT
98 SHANNON PRIME
GV LADIES SALOONS
11 JACQUIE FITZPATRICK
15 BELINDA CHALCRAFT
21 AMY EADE
25 CHELSEA HODGE
26 ALLY MOORE
35 MADDIE NAISMITH
45 NATALIE THOMPSON
51 LEEANNE HODGE
54 PAULINE MARTIN
74 CHLOE LAMB
77 KELLY NADORT
84 NICOLE GAPES
GV JUNIOR SEDANS
5 THOMAS CONBOY
6 JOSH CECIL
11 LACHIE FITZPATRICK
51 ISSIAH HODGE
83 KODYE BASTEN
Written by
Ray Read
DMT Sports Media
For G.V.A.C t/a Rushworth Speedway
MAY ALEXANDRA MEETING, LEADS INTO THE 100 LAP DERBY
Alexandra Speedway started to get excited for the upcoming 100 Lap Derby when race fans and
competitors alike headed to the May race date at the popular venue & all the talk from club
members and regular race fans was about the upcoming Queens Birthday weekend 100 Lap Derby
on the same weekend every year as the Truck, Rod & Ute Show in town.
Whilst locals were all talk about the 100 Lapper, visiting 3 Litre Sedan drivers were keen for their one
show a season at Alexandra for the Mick Woodhams Memorial & it was also the final opportunity for
club members to earn points for their club championships.
Victorian champion Will Lamb led the 3 Litre nominations with Vic 2 Lennie Clark & Vic 3 Zac
Swanson also competing. Competitors qualified through three heat races with Lamb taking a win in
the first two heats & Clark the other. Troy Simpson from Woori Yallock was competitive without a
win taking second twice & third in the other heat he competed in.
In the big final, Lamb who has a love for Alexandra Speedway & the event, went on to again win
from Lennie Clark & Andrew Ahearn.
Sports Sedans were more evenly matched with Matt Nelson, Luke Fallon an Alexandra local resident
& Steve Kershaw winning the three heats leading into the final. All three drivers field the top three
positions in every heat bar one. Fallon then made it two wins in two weeks following up on winning
Wangaratta the week before when he defeated Kershaw, Jack Van Bremen, Russell Smith & Russell
Hill in the final.
National Junior Sedans races in the SSA Juniors were missing a few regular competitors with a state
round on elsewhere on the same night. Ricky Cornwall won all three heats he competed in whilst
Jamie Burton won the other that Cornwall was not competing. Tim Gorski was second in all his heats
and Courtney Meakins third in all hers. These drivers would prove to be the top competitors in the
final also with Cornwall winning from Gorski, Meakins, Burton & Tyler Barton.
In the Ladies Open Sedans, Lisa McPherson proved to good winning all three heat races with Sonia
Nelson coming second in two of them & Alex Smith in the other. McPherson made it a clean sweep
when she won the final from Smith & Tegan Bullard making it into the top three as she had in heat
three.
Matt Nelson & Luke Fallon also dominated heat racing in the Unlimited Sedans with two & one wins
respectively whilst Darren Skilton was a constant third placed driver. Fallon then won the final with
Skilton in second with no other finishers whilst in Standard Saloons Nelson won all the heats and the
final from Jason Meakins and Adam Barkby.
One Hundred Open Sedans, 40 Standard Saloons and 30 National Junior Sedans are now likely to
converge into Alexandra Speedway on Queens Birthday weekend on 100 Lap Derby weekend for the
Derby, the Shamrock Hotel Cup the Victorian Short Circuit Championships respectively.
Its a weekend not to be missed.
Alexandra Speedway would like to thank:
Metro Tow
Kilmore Towing & Transport
TRAX Racewear
Aarons Bin Hire
Rumbles Indoor Playcentre
Healesville Directional Drilling
Lincolns Earthmoving
Eastern Suburbs Locksmiths
Waverley Exhaust & Brake Centre
Campton’s Graphics
Two Bays Communications
Pakenham Caravan Storage & Repairs
Good Guys Performance Centre
Quality Fire Protection
Inaction Photos
Fallon’s Bus Services
Murrindindi Kitchens
Yarra Valley Towing
Blackburn Trailers
360 Gearboxes & Diffs
GB Racecars
Smooth Suspension
Lake Eildon Houseboat Sales
Fairy’s Car Removals
Air Anywhere
Burco’s Metal Fabrications
Alexandra & Yea Pre Mix
Highline Racewear
Revegetation Victoria
Tyrepower Alexandra
Australian Racing Products
GYB Civil
More Tyres
Weeks Radio
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Alexandra & District Speedway Club
DALY DAZZLES WITH WINNING DRIVE AT RUSHWORTH
Latrobe Valley Sprintcar driver Bobby Daly blitzed the field with a clean win at the Goulburn Valley
Auto Club’s Rushworth Speedway on Saturday, at the same time cementing the season pointscore
for the Victorian Sprintcar Association Race Series 2015/16.
The main event for the show on May 14th was the Sprintcars with all our local heroes in Sedans
supporting on show also.
In the Sprintcar final Dennis Jones added some new meaning to the label “Things with Wings” when
he attempted to fly, becoming airborne late in the race after coming together with team mate Justin
Barton, this added an extra spectacle to the already polarising show the fastest things on dirt put on,
& Jones despite the ride, managed to land back on his wheels & continue on.
The starting grid for Sprintcar final was Daly, Barton, Mark Laity, Jones, Andrew Hughes, Shane
Steenholt and Dave Dennison.
At the flag, the green light was closely followed by the yellow with the Chief Steward unhappy with
the disorderly start and ordering a restart. The second attempt saw Daly get away well, but this was
also short-lived when Dennison spun in turn two, bringing the yellow out again.
Third attempt lucky, with Daly again claiming the lead, followed by Laity, Barton, Jones, Hughes,
Steenholt and Dennison. The field remained in that order for much of the race with a battle
emerging between Barton and Jones for third.
Daly had opened around a half-lap lead by lap fourteen, and Laity had been caught by the
squabbling Barton and Jones, making it a three way battle for second and third. On lap eighteen,
Jones rode over Barton’s wheel, with both cars thankfully recovering without losing ground.
Daly took an easy win by over half a lap.
Fans were abuzz with speculation that Daly would break his own track record at Rushworth, but this
was not to be. Although Daly claimed the fastest lap with a time of 13.450 seconds, this was just
0.121 short of his existing record. During the event, all Sprintcars recorded times under fourteen
seconds.
The final five placings were Daly, Barton, Laity, Jones and Hughes.
Supporting feature event was for Marsh Modifieds, with the final field reduced after losing some
competitors to damage and break downs. Jonathon Knight had pole with Garry Kakoschke on the
outside followed by Timothy Knight, Justin Bradley and George Potts.
Despite a brilliant showing in the heats by Johnathon Knight, it was Kakoschke who claimed the early
lead and was never headed. The field of Kakoschke, Johnathon Knight, Timothy Knight, Bradley and
Potts just spread out during the event, with Johnathon Knight trying unsuccessfully to close on a
flying Kakoschke. Final placings were Kakoschke, Johnathon Knight, Timothy Knight, Bradley and
Potts.
An initial fourteen nominations for GV Production Sedans was reduced to just nine starters in the
final. Much of the action was produced in the heats, with some hectic mid-field battles for placings
were taking place. In heat three, Scott Burchett had claimed a commanding lead with the pack
fighting behind him. This culminated in a five-car pile-up in turn four involving Echuca’s Rachel Pratt,
Ash Brown, Leigh Jeffery and Warren Alexander. All escaped with just panel damage and dented
egos.
This left the final grid of Burchett, Pratt, Shane Hutchins, Jeffery, Brown, Matt Walker, Scott Smith,
Mark Bergman and Warren Alexander. Pratt out-dragged Burchett for the lead and the field settled
down with Hutchins in third followed by Jeffery and Brown.
The mid-field battles of the heats did not eventuate, except for a tussle between Brown and Walker.
Pratt had opened a quarter-lap lead from the rest, and Alexander retired with a broken front
suspension.
Final placings were Pratt, Burchett, Hutchins, Jeffery and Brown. The GV Production Sedans were
recording times in the 20 – 21 second bracket.
It was bonus points night for some of the GV ladies with the non-appearance of two of the previous
front runners. Line-up for the final was Bendigo’s Natalie Thompson, Jacquie Fitzpatrick, Kelly
Nadort, Leanne Hodge and Echuca’s Maddie Naismith. The ladies stayed pretty much in that order
with Fitzpatrick challenging for the lead, and eventually getting past Thompson, who in turn was
looking for a way back to the front.
An opportunity occurred on the last lap when Fitzpatrick went wide coming out of turn two, and
Thompson pounced to take the flag. Final results were Thompson from Fitzpatrick with Nadort third
followed by Hodge and Naismith.
Juniors presented with five cars for the final, Thomas Conboy from Bendigo on pole from Lachie
Fitzpatrick, Josh Cecil, Issiah Hodge and Kodye Basten. An interesting race developed with Conboy
taking the lead and Fitzpatrick lost some ground to fall back into a challenge by Cecil.
Conboy escaped into the distance as Cecil tried to find a way past Fitzpatrick. Hodge retired to the
centre, followed shortly after by Basten. Placings at the flag were Conboy from Fitzpatrick, Cecil,
Basten and Hodge.
This week, the GV Open Saloons had their final to themselves and with fifteen starters the local Big
Bangers were promising plenty of action. They did not disappoint!
The front three rows on the grid saw Phil Lamb from Peter Welch (both Bendigo), Keith Simmonds,
Wayne Gilsenan, Adam Box and Shaun Thompson. Peter Fitzpatrick started out of position eight, and
Mark Cecil from eleven. Lamb hit the front from Welch, followed by Gilsenan, Keith Simmonds,
Thompson and Box. The field spread out with Lamb leading Welch, who started to close on the
leader as they commenced working their way through lapped traffic.
By lap seven, Fitzpatrick was in ninth, and Cecil in sixth when the red flag stopped the race with a car
on fire on the infield. The restart order was Lamb, Welch, Gilsenan, Thompson, Keith Simmonds,
Box, Brad Simmonds and Cecil.
An intriguing situation ensued as the cars circulated under yellow for several laps whilst the placings
were sorted, with Fitzpatrick trying to re-join the field in fourth spot, then third. Gilsenan held his
position in the tight single file line-up, with Fitzpatrick circulating two-wide on the outside while the
Chief Steward went to confer with the lap scorers. Fitzpatrick then retired to the infield.
The restart had positions unchanged, with Cecil proceeding with what was the drive of the night.
From lap eight, he was picking off a car a lap, and by lap twelve was in fourth spot. Mark Cecil in the
ancient 6-cylinder Torana was simply out driving the big V8s of Keith Simmonds and Box!
Thompson, meantime had got past Gilsenan to take over third, with Gilsenan dropping to seventh in
the process. With two laps remaining, Keith Simmonds finally got past Cecil. The chequered flag
dropped on Lamb and Welch with the Steward announcing a two position penalty on Thompson for
an earlier indiscretion, promoting Keith Simmonds to third with Gilsenan in fourth, and Box fifth.
With the majority of the GV Open Saloons posting times in the 20 – 21 second bracket, Lamb’s best
time was 18.845 seconds and Welch 19.381
The final meeting for the season at Rushworth Speedway will be on Saturday 28th May, with the
return of the Super Sedans, supported by Grand Prix Midgets. On the same program we will see the
last round for GV Open Saloons, GV Production Sedans, GV Ladies and GV Juniors.
Written by
Ray Read
DMT Sports Media
For Goulburn Valley Auto Club t/as Rushworth Speedway
ONE HUNDRED RACE DRIVERS HEADING TO WAHGUNYAH THIS SATURDAY NIGHT
Wahgunyah Speedway revs up again this Saturday night May 21st with One
hundred drivers nominated to compete in their various divisions where the
visting Super Sedans & Super Modifieds join the Standard Saloons as the
feature divisions.
The Standard Saloons have a terrific car count with almost thirty
competitors scheduled to compete including very strong competitors such as
Rye’s Nick Chrystie, Pakenham’s Mark Miles, Geelong based Jay Dickson, Swan
Hill’s Leighton Warburton, Kinglake’s Mick Chrystie, Gippsland’s Ben
Randall & Yarrawonga’s Gary Evans joining the likes of Warrick Howie, Chris
Fitzgerald, Micheal Fleming-Robertson & Brendan Eames from the home club
Corowa – Rutherglen to try to win the Lachie Howie Memorial in honour of a
much loved local.
No doubt, the locals will be trying hard to keep the trophy up North,
however with state Standard Saloon points on the line Miles, Randall &
Dickson in particular will be keen to collect the win and catapult
themselves up the table.
Normally the 366ci powered Super Sedans would take centre stage on this
show, however due to mechanical breakages and damaged cars from a lot of
recent racing, many cars are unable to compete, so they take a slight back
step however will maintain a great deal of interest for those in the crowd.
Mick Nicola Jnr from Traralgon, Scott Whittle from Geelong, Michael Wicks
from Bendigo & Wayne Aylett from Leeton in particular will be of interest
to the fans in the Magic on the Murray.
The Arthur Cornelius Memorial returns for the returning open wheel V8 Super
Modifieds. Chip & Rob Farrer have been the dominate drivers in recent times
however, we are led to believe a number of other competitors are very
strong now also. Jordy Davis & Jade Ewart are very keen to compete whilst
Corowa members the Thomson family who are Corowa members have William
Thomson in a club registered car and local Corowa businessman David Walton
having a guest drive in another Corowa registered car.
Supporting the main acts will be Sports Sedans in their third round of the
‘Premier Air Conditioning’ track championship & the Ladies in the second
round of their ‘Highline Racewear & Team Apparel’ track championship along
with the Goulburn Ovens Sedans Association & the Junior Sedans in club show
races.
Enquires should be made to 0438 550 778 (Brett) or 0419 977 205 (Helen)
Public gates open from 11pm with racing starts at 2pm
Gate prices this season are adults $25, Family for 2 adults and 3 kids up
to 16 years old $60, Aged Pensioners $15 & children from the age 12 to 16
is $15 and under 12 free.
Corowa - Rutherglen Speedway Club is proudly supported by:
QA Kitchens
Dunkley Panels
McLardy McShane Insurance & Financial Services
Milthorpe Transport
Hartnett Transport
Heritage Motor Inn
Upton’s Steel Supplies
Kalari Photography
Corowa Kitchens
Marshall Batteries
Cofield & Co Plumbing
Sultans Turkish Restaurant
Pigdon Holden
Corowa IGA
Rod Stone Automotive
Max Maclean Building Supplies
Maverick Marine
Murray Transport Spares
Ultimate Fasteners
Autobarn Albury
Wahgunyah Rock Yard
BJ Burton Trophies
D & K Welding
Federation Tyrepower
Quantum Printing
Corowa Meats
Inaction Photos
Vern & Jackie Parker DVD
SUPER SEDANS
Michael Wicks V5
Scott Whittle V8
Mick Nicola Jnr V23
David Mackenzie V24
Ben Faulkhead V41
Wayne Aylett N65
Lionel West V71
Ian Page V72
STANDARD SALOONS
John Watson Moe4
Warrick Howie CR7
Kyle Patton W7
Nick Chrystie AX10
Mark Miles N12
Tom Lambert SH12
Marc Rowan SH13
Chris Fitzgerald CR14
Randy Rowan SH14
Nathan Rowan SH15
Trevor Kuhne AX17
Micheal Fleming-Robertson CR18
Geoff Bowers MT18
Jack Bear CR19
Lucas Williams MT22
Jason Meakins AX24
Rod Milthorpe CR24
Jay Dickson RDL31
Leighton Warburton SH31
Mick Chrystie AX33
Daryl Mesley SH35
Ben Randall RD39
Brendon Eames CR42
Daniel & Leo Joosten CR46
Adam Poole W71
Cory Horter RD73
Jason Keenan MT84
Gary Evans SH85
Shannon Meakins AX94
V8 SUPERMODIFIED
David Walton CR4
William Thomson CR7
Esther Thomson SH8
Jordy Davis SH15
Jade Ewart SH17
Duane Cordina SH34
Grant Shiltze SH69
Roger Thomson SH88
Chip Farrer SH95
Rob Farrer SH99
VIC SPORTS SEDANS
Steve McDonald W6
Steve Shephard HL7
Martin Heiner MT10
Karen McCaskill BD15
Aaron Dewar CR28
Adam Lovell CR29
Craig Cottier W34
Marcus Griffith MT38
Shane Frost W43
James Powell W44
Liam Powell W45
Daryl Joosten CR46
Ben Kelly MT46
Troy Frost W46
Fleur Heiner MT61
Rob Hodgetts MT63
Glen McVean MT68
Tom Barnard CR69
Jamie Atkin CR77
Georgette Meunier CR82
Nathan Shortis CR83
OPEN LADIES SEDANS
Alyce Iaria MT10
Karen McCaskill BD15
Jacquelyne Rowan SH14
Jay Phillips AX17
Melanie Chrystie AX33
Melinda Taylor CR43
Fleur Heiner MT61
Simone Hodgetts MT64
Rhiannon Glare CR69
GOSA
Mitch Watts CR7
Jack Milthorpe CR8
Mick Quinn CR17
Mark Pollard CR18
Clint Henderson CR21
Stuart Balins CR22
Scott Callander CR24
Daniel McCarten CR25
Wally Dewar CR28
David Walton CR43
Tom Barnard CR69
Chelsea Cornelius CR76
Jamie Atkin CR77
Tom Bowers CR82
Mick Bunt CR84
Rusell Taylor CR86
Harry Walliss CR96
VSC OPEN JUNIOR SEDANS
Jake Cottier W11
Shaniiq Rowan SH13
Kiarah Rowan SH15
Rick McAulliffe CR18
Susie Bear CR19
Isabelle Taylor CR43
Daniel Powell W45
Hayden Glare SH77
Ashleeh Bunt CR84
Toby Carmichael SH93
Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Corowa – Rutherglen Speedway Club t/a Wahgunyah Speedway